sun is shining

Some positive tune for the beginning of the rest of the week 🙂

Sun is shining, the weather is sweet
Make you want to move your dancing feet
To the rescue, here i am
Want you to know, y'all, where i stand

(monday morning) here i am
Want you to know just if you can
(tuesday evening) where i stand
(wenesday morning)
Tell myself a new day is rising
(thursday evening) get on the rise
A new day is dawning
(friday morning) here i am
(saturday evening) want you to know just
Want you to know just where i stand

When the morning gathers the rainbow
Want you to know i'm a rainbow too
So, to the rescue here i am
Want you to know just if you can
Where i stand, know, know, know, know, know

We'll lift our heads and give jah praises
We'll lift our heads and give jah praises, yeah

Sun is shining, the weather is sweet
Make you want to move your dancing feet
To the rescue, here i am
Want you to know just if you can
Where i stand

(wenesday morning)
Tell myself a new day is rising
(thursday evening) get on the rise
A new day is dawning
(friday morning) here i am
(saturday evening) want you to know just
Want you to know just where i stand

When the morning gathers the rainbow
Want you to know i'm a rainbow too
So to the rescue, here i am
Want you to know just if you can
Where i stand, know, know, know, know, know

We'll lift our heads and give jah praises (repeat)
Sun is shining, the weather is sweet
Make you want to move your dancing feet
To the rescue, here i am
Want you to know just if you can
Where i stand, no, no, no, no, where i stand
Sun is shining, sun is shining
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Love Life Live and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

8 Responses to sun is shining

  1. Ian Moone says:

    Reblogged this on Brain In a Jar and commented:
    Today’s Song comes from another great blog/blogger

  2. Ian Moone says:

    I thank you dearly for saving me some time, a perfect song for the day

  3. me and my Baby Newphew just danced to the song…he is months old so, I held him but, he was still feeling the vibes! LOL

  4. oops Six months old. I’m still outta breath! haha!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s